Breaking News:

Kunci Jawaban

SOAL & KUNCI JAWABAN Latihan UAS dan PAS Bahasa Inggris 10 SMA, What Happened in 1966 to Soekarno?

Ayo kita bersama perhatikan artikel berikut mengenai soal dan kunci jawaban latihan UAS dan PAS pelajaran Bahasa Inggris kelas 10 SMA

Editor: Talitha Desena
Kolase Tribunstyle.com, Istimewa
Foto Soekarno Persiden pertama Republik Indonesia 

4. While at Cocoa Beach, what are other places that the tourist can also visit?
a. Kennedy Space Center
b. The Brevard Zoo
c. Hoosac School
d. Laguna Beach
e. a & b
Answer: e
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf ketiga

5. Which country is Cocoa Beach in?
a. UK
b. Uruguay
c. Mexico
d. USA
e. Canada
Answer: d
Pembahasan: Cocoa Beach ada di Orlando, Florida. Florida adalah salah satu negara bagian di Amerika Serikat

This text is for question no 6-10

Dear Sally,
Last holiday, my friends and I visited Ponorogo in East Java. Ponorogo is a small city, but it is very natural and beautiful. We spent the night at a villa in Jetis. On the first day, we visited Prigi southern beach. We watched the amazing views of the sea and the white waves. We grilled fish and had “Nasi Pecel” for lunch. On the second day, we visited “Dongko” mountain resort. There were a lot of plants, especially clove trees. We camped there for a night. I love Ponorogo because the people are very friendly and the prices are cheap.
I’II bring some pictures for you.
Love,
Anna

6. What kind of text is it?
a. Narrative
b. Procedure
c. Recount
d. Descriptive
e. Explanation
Answer: d
Pembahasan: mendeskripsikan kata Ponorogo

7. The following sentences are the reasons why the writer loves Ponorogo, Except ….
a. the views of the sea are amazing
b. the people are friendly
c. the prices are cheap
d. Ponorogo has beautiful views
e. the villa is comfortable
Answer: e
Pembahasan: tidak tercantum dalam teks

8. What does the text mainly tell us?
a. The beautiful place
b. The trip to Ponorogo
c. Dongko mountain resort
d. The prigi beach
e. A villa in Jetis
Answer: b
Pembahasan: teks menceritakan tentang perjalanan ke Ponorogo

9. “… but it is very natural and beautiful.”
The synonym of  the italicized word is ….
a. extraordinary
b. pure
c. pretty
d. amazing
e. soft
Answer: b
Pembahasan: Natural = Pure

10. “… the prices are cheap there.”
What is the antonym of the italicized word?
a. Expensive
b. Reasonable
c. Clear
d. Fixed
e. Comfortable
Answer: a
Pembahasan: Cheap>

11. Cindy   : “Mom, I’ve got the scholarship”.
      Mother : “Congratulations! ….”
a. I’m so proud of you.
b. That’s a pity.
c. Happy birthday.
d. That’s so sweet.
e. That’s awful.
Answer: a
Pembahasan: menunjukkan kebanggaan setelah mengucapkan selamat

12. My sister is not only beautiful, but also has some good characters, which are ….
a. lazy and sensitive
b. stupid and lazy
c. friendly and cheerful
d. lazy and shy
e. careless and sensitive
Answer: c
Pembahasan: pilihan lain mengandung kata-kata yang berarti negatif

13. My English teacher always makes me feel exticed to study. He always has new jokes every day. It means he is a ….
a. humorous
b. shy
c. diligent
d. lazy
e. talkative
Answer: a
Pembahasan: jawaban yang cocok untuk menggambarkan orang yang lucu dan memiliki banyak lelucon

14. Martha: “Ratna, I heard you got a scholarship from a prominent university. …”
      Ratna   : “Thank you, I’m so happy about it.”
a. Please accept my condolences.
b. I’m proud of your sister.
c. You must be very upset.
d. Congratulations! I’m proud of you.
e. Not at all.
Answer: d
Pembahasan: mengucapkan selamat

This text is for questions no. 15-19
 Tanjung Benoa is a beach town. It is located at the elite area in Nusa Dua Bali. The area is situated with the view of the sea in Bali. On the north side, there are Benoa Harbour, Mertasari Recreation Park, and Serangan Island. The foreigners call serangan Island the turtle island, because it is used to breed the turtles.
 At Tanjung Benoa Beach, tourists can have various activities, such as swimming, sailing, waterskiing, and surfing. Surfing is a water sport of riding waves that are coming toward the shore by standing or lying on a special board called surfboard. It is a very enjoyable and impressive sport. Most surfing lovers call it as the most challenging water sport, as it needs skill, strength, as well as bravery. The others think that it is a very dangerous sport, as it fights against the dangerous waves of sea.

 Apart from swimming, snorkeling and diving are also the kinds of water sport favored by the tourist. Through diving googles, the beauty of Bali marine park can be viewed. Those who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park through the glass bottomed motor boats that are specially provided for the tourists.
15. What can be viewed through the diving goggles?
a. The beauty of the marine park
b. The beauty of the Mertasari Harbour
c. The view of Tanjung Benoa
d. The view of the big waves
e. The turtle island
Answer: a
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf terakhir

16. Which of statements is not true about the text?

a. Tanjung Benoa is a beach town located in Nusa Dua bali.
b. Tanjung Benoa is a very famous beach in Nusa Dua Bali.
c. Tourists can enjoy many kinds of water sports in Tanjung Benoa.
d. Tourists who cannot dive can also enjoy the beauty of the marine park.
e. Tourists can visit the turtle island which is used to breed the turtles.
Answer: b

Pembahasan: tidak disebutkan dalam teks

17. “Those who cannot …” (Paragraph three)
      The word those refers to ….
a. Tourists
b. water sport
c. turtles
d. swimming and diving
e. island
Answer: a
Pembahasan: menggantikan “tourist’ dalam kalimat sebelumnya

18. What does paragraph three discuss?
a. The water sports of  Tanjung Benoa Beach Town.
b. Snorkeling and diving are alternative tourism activities in Tanjung Benoa.
c. Surfing becomes the most favorite water sport in Tanjung Benoa.
d. Tourist can swim, dive, surf, and so on in Tanjung Benoa Beach.
e. The turtle island is used to breed the turtles.
Answer: b

19. Why is Serangan Island called turtle island?
      It is called turtle island because ….
a. it is used to trade many kinds of turtle.
b. it is a place where thousand turtles live naturally.
c. it is used to breed turtles.
d. it is used to breed and to trade turtles.
e. it is used to hunt turtles.
Answer: c
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf pertama

The text is for questions no. 20-23
Change the verbs into past tense form!
 I go (20) to Bandung last week. I am (21) there for three days. I walk (22) in the streets of Bandung and visited Vanda Park. I take (23) a lot of pictures of this beautiful city. I was so happy.
20. a. go
      b. goes
      c. gone
      d. has
      e. went
Answer: e
Pembahasan: bentuk pas tense dari ‘go’

21. a. is
      b. was
      c. am
      d. were
      e. are
Answer: b
Pembahasan: bentuk past tense dari ‘am’ (be)

22. a. walked
      b. walking
      c. walk
      d. walks
      e. was walking
Answer: a
Pembahasan: bentuk pas tense dari ‘walk’

23. a. takes
      b. take
      c. tooks
      d. took
      e. taken
Answer: d
Pembahasan: bentuk Past Tense dari ‘take’

This conversation is for questions no. 24-26
Putri : “Happy Birthday, Dita.”
Dita  : “Thanks.”
Putri : “(24) ….”
Dita  : “thank you for saying so. You look beautiful with that dress, Putri.”
Putri : “Thanks. Look, Echa is coming! (25) …”
Dita  : “She Look so cute with her new haircut.”

Putri : “Yes, you’re right.”
Echa : “Hi, Dita. Happy birthday to you.”
Dita  : “Thank you so much. And I’d like to (26) … You on winning the first prize of the photography     competition
Echa : “Never mind.”
Putri : “I think You’re a genius.”
Echa : “Oh, thank you.”
Dita : “Anyway, let’s start the party!”

24. a. Is it your red dress?
      b. You look charming in that red dress.
      c. The dress doesn’t suit you.
      d. You don’t look cute with the red dress
      e. Whose dress is it?
Answer: b
Pembahasan: memberi pujian karena pada kalimat selanjutnya, Dita mengucapkan terima kasih

25. a. She is so pretty.
      b. She is so ordinary.
      c. Is it really her?
      d. She looks awkward.
      e. She looks nervous.
Answer: a
Pembahasan: memberi pujian adalah pilihan yang tepat

26. a. welcome
      b. gratitude
      c. congratulate
      d. thank
      e. wish
Answer: c
Pembahasan: kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah congratulate

The text is for questions no. 27-30

Rome is the capital city of Italy. I f you visit Rome, you will have plenty of chances to see all sorts of great sights. Rome can be traced through its mythology when it was founded on. It was said that twins of Romulus and Remus have founded the city in 753 BC, on the date of April 21st.

This corresponds were fairly close to archeological evidence, which shows farming communities in the area. As the Catholic Church grew, Rome became more and more important in both religion and politics. Rome was one of the central leading cities in the Renaissance. It is seen when visitors walk through the streets and see the various buildings. They style was profoundly affected by the work of the artists of the time. Visitors can see evidence of all sorts of artistic influences, such as the Baroque palaces, the huge squares and obelisks, and other structure throughout the city.

Rome is well –known for its architecture. The Colosseum is a sample of famous Roman structures. It was once a grand, ground-breaking amphitheatre, and was at the forefront of  architectural advancements in 70 AD. Since then it has fallen apart slightly, but it is still an astounding and imposing structure.

Modern Rome is a very busy place to visit. It is considered as a cultural center of the region, and offers all the arts in various forms.
 It his a thriving music scene, with several major concert halls. Rome puts out a lof of movies every year, more than any other region of  Italy. It is home to Cinecitta studios, the biggest facility in Europe.

27. Rome is the capital city of ….
a. Spain
b. France
c. Italy
d. Monaco
e. San Marino
Answer: c
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf pertama

28. What is the name of the building that represent Roman structures in Rome?
a. Colosseum
b. Roman Museum
c. Renaissance  Museum
d. Romulus & Remus Museum
e. Cineatta Studios
Answer: a
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf kedua

29. Whwn was the city founded?
a. In 758 BC
b. In 753 BC
c. In 735 BC
d. In 754 BC
e. In 757 BC
Answer: b
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf pertama

30. What is the suitable title for the text above?
a. Italy
b. Roman Era
c. Colosseum
d. City of Rome
e. The Mythology of Italy
Answer: d
Pembahasan: karena teks tersebut menjelaskan tentang Roma

*Disclaimer: Soal dan jawaban di atas hanyalah sebagai panduan untuk belajar menghadapi UAS, UKK atau PAT.

(Tribun Pontianak/Dhita Mutiasari)

Sebagian artikel ini telah tayang di Tribun Pontianak dengan judul SOAL UAS Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 SMA Semester 2, Kunci Jawaban UKK / PAT Pilihan Ganda Essay 2021

#kuncijawaban

Baca Berita tentang Kunci Jawaban lainnya di sini

KOMENTAR

BERITA TERKINI

© 2022 TRIBUNnews.com Network,a subsidiary of KG Media.
All Right Reserved